#SmartCities – EcoMirrors https://ecomirrors.com Environmental News, Insights, and Green Living Solutions Thu, 18 Jun 2026 09:59:32 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1.2 https://ecomirrors.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/cropped-eco-mirrors-NEW-1-small-logo-copy-2-32x32.jpg #SmartCities – EcoMirrors https://ecomirrors.com 32 32 Yango Group Launches AI-Powered Platform to Enhance Public Transport Management and Urban Mobility https://ecomirrors.com/2026/06/18/yango-group-launches-ai-powered-platform-to-enhance-public-transport-management-and-urban-mobility/ Thu, 18 Jun 2026 09:59:32 +0000 https://ecomirrors.com/?p=474

Dubai, UAE, 18 June 2026 — Yango Group, global tech company, is expanding into public transport technology with the launch of an AI-powered management platform. The solution combines real-time data with operational tools in a single interface, helping transport authorities and operators manage complex urban mobility challenges.

Public transport remains one of the least digitised parts of urban infrastructure in many cities. Authorities and operators often rely on fragmented systems, leading to congestion, unreliable services and operational inefficiencies. According to the INRIX Global Traffic Scorecard, congestion increased in 62% of urban areas globally in 2025, highlighting the need for smarter transport management.

The new platform supports key areas of public transport management: network planning, daily operations and revenue control. Its AI layer analyses real-time and historical mobility data to forecast passenger demand, model traffic flows, identify network bottlenecks and suggest more efficient schedules, routes and fleet allocation. This enables authorities and operators to adjust networks of interconnected stops, identify areas with poor transport accessibility, introduce new routes, manage fleets, and monitor fare collection. According to internal estimates, integrated public transport solutions can help reduce traffic jams by up to 28%, lower operational costs by up to 35% and boost fare collection by up to 30%, while real-time data gathering and analysis can support up to 40% faster decision-making for city authorities.

“We work with urban mobility every day in cities around the world, from ride-hailing and navigation to delivery and other services. This gives us a practical view of how cities move and where the challenges are. Bringing that experience into public transport is a logical step. With the platform, we want to help cities build public transport systems that are easier to manage, more financially sustainable and more convenient for people to use, ” said Islam Abdul Karim, Regional head, Yango Group Middle East.

The solution also supports the integration of public transport services into the Yango SuperApp. Depending on the city and local implementation, passengers can access features such as multimodal trip planning, real-time vehicle tracking, digital ticketing, and transport card top-ups through a single interface, helping make urban mobility more convenient and predictable.

The launch reflects Yango Group’s broader focus on applying technology to urban mobility challenges and aligns with government agendas such as the Dubai 2040 Urban Master Plan, including its 20-minute city initiative, which aims to make daily needs and destinations easier to reach through more sustainable and integrated mobility. As cities continue to grow and invest in smarter infrastructure, the company sees increasing demand for digital solutions that help transport authorities and operators make public transport more efficient, accessible and economically resilient.

]]>
Public Transport at the Heart of Tomorrow’s Cities https://ecomirrors.com/2026/04/17/public-transport-at-the-heart-of-tomorrows-cities/ Fri, 17 Apr 2026 15:45:34 +0000 https://ecomirrors.com/?p=441
Marking the Inaugural World Public Transport Day on 17 April 2026: A Keolis Vision for Smart, Human-Centered Mobility

17 April 2026, the world marks a defining moment: the first-ever World Public Transport Day. Initiated by the International Association of Public Transport (UITP), this day is more than a symbolic entry on the calendar. It is a global recognition that the way we move shapes the way we live, work, and thrive.

As a global leader in shared mobility, Keolis Group embraces the spirit of “One Day. Millions of Journeys” to celebrate the vital role public transport plays in our daily lives. Operating across four continents, our expertise spans a diverse spectrum of modes, from cutting-edge automated metros, tramways and trains to essential sea shuttles, autonomous vehicles and healthcare transport. This extensive international footprint provides us with a unique vantage point: we see public transport as the true backbone of the sustainable city, where success is driven by a “Think Global, Act Local” philosophy.

At a time when urban populations are expanding at an unprecedented pace, mobility is no longer just about transit; it is about enabling economic opportunity and social equity. Youenn Dupuis, CEO Middle East and Eastern Asia at Keolis, notes:

“The inaugural World Public Transport Day highlights our collective responsibility to design mobility that serves people first. At Keolis, our international expertise allows us to take the best innovations from around the world and tailor them to the specific needs of the communities we serve. Our goal is to make every journey a seamless, human-centered experience.”

Innovation with Purpose

Innovation is the engine of our global operations. By leveraging data-driven platforms and smart mobility solutions across our networks worldwide, we enable real-time decision-making that improves reliability and enhances the passenger experience. However, at Keolis, innovation is never for its own sake. It is purposeful, designed to make journeys simpler, safer, and more accessible for everyone, from daily commuters to international visitors.

Equally critical is our commitment to the planet. By encouraging a shift away from private vehicles toward shared, green mobility, we are tackling the defining challenge of our time: climate change. Every shared journey on a Keolis-operated network is a tangible step toward reducing carbon footprints and improving urban air quality.

“Public transport is the most powerful tool we have to build the resilient, sustainable cities of tomorrow. As we mark the first World Public Transport Day, we reaffirm our commitment to leading the transition toward greener mobility. Every shared journey is a collective step toward reducing our environmental footprint and enhancing the livability of our urban spaces.” added Youenn Dupuis, CEO Middle East and Eastern Asia at Keolis.

The Human Element Behind the Network

While we pride ourselves on technological excellence, the heart of Keolis is our people. Behind every successful journey lies the expertise of thousands of professionals, drivers, engineers, technicians, and customer service teams, who ensure safety and efficiency around the clock. Their dedication is the invisible force that keeps the world’s most dynamic cities moving.

In the Middle East and beyond, our evolution reflects a broader commitment to building livable, resilient cities. This requires deep collaboration between public authorities and private operators, fueled by a shared passion for excellence.

The first World Public Transport Day is both a celebration and a call to action. It challenges us to rethink how we move and to recognize mobility as the foundation of our collective future. Investing in public transport is an investment in stronger communities and more resilient economies.

As the world continues to urbanize, Keolis remains dedicated to shaping that growth, not just by moving people, but by improving the quality of life for millions, one journey at a time.

]]>
The cities most technologically ready for self-driving cars https://ecomirrors.com/2025/11/07/the-cities-most-technologically-ready-for-self-driving-cars/ Fri, 07 Nov 2025 11:02:20 +0000 https://ecomirrors.com/?p=362 Driverless cars are rapidly transforming the global automotive industry, with China and the U.S. emerging as key leaders in innovation and adoption. China has announced bold plans for autonomous vehicles to account for 70% of all passenger car sales by 2035, signalling its determination to lead the sector.

While Waymo continues to dominate the US market and is preparing for UK expansion, Chinese tech giants Baidu’s Apollo Go, WeRide and Pony AI are accelerating their rollout at scale that could soon eclipse Waymo’s presence. 

Yet, a new study by car leasing experts Nationwide Vehicle Contracts reveals a surprising twist – despite China’s AV ambitions, only two Chinese cities rank among the world’s top 10 most technologically ready places for driverless cars.

These are the cities most technologically ready for driverless cars

By analysing data metrics, including Mobile Download Speed, Mobile Upload Speed, Broadband Download Speed and Broadband Upload Speed, the new study reveals the cities around the world most technologically ready for self-driving cars.

RankCityCountryMobile Download SpeedMobile Upload SpeedBroadband Download SpeedBroadband Upload SpeedTotal Score (out of 100)
1DubaiUAE503.3832.48268.27112.6578.51
2StockholmSweden317.8843.65204.39133.9372.42
3BangkokThailand159.1225.82285.32238.9772.29
4SeoulSouth Korea291.1027.61227.28167.8967.43
5ShanghaiChina284.6836.94289.9864.4367.03
6CopenhagenDenmark293.0231.00235.35125.7565.75
7GenevaSwitzerland138.6032.71256.59170.5865.58
8ZurichSwitzerland187.4432.83259.55135.0564.62
9BeijingChina254.6638.52251.4848.5661.47
10Sao PauloBrazil357.2423.38215.1195.4959.67

Dubai is the city most technologically ready for self-driving cars

The UAE city of Dubai received a score of 78.51 for mobile and broadband upload and download speeds. The city is known for its technological advancements and is expected to welcome its first version of operational AVs by the first quarter of 2026.

Stockholm, Sweden, also stands well prepared for the arrival of AVs with a score of 72.42. The Swedish authorities decided to decline Tesla’s request to test robotaxis in June 2025, and currently have no further plans to introduce them. But when they are ready, the city will be more than capable of fuelling their real-time connectivity. 

Bangkok, Thailand, claimed third place (72.29) for its technological connections. The Thai city is known globally for its manic roads, but this city could be the perfect place to launch AVs thanks to strong wireless access.

Two companies have already done so, Waymo and Baidu Apollo. Two more are also looking to begin trial, Cruise and AutoX, highlighting that many are taking advantage of the city’s need for accessibility and great connections.

THIS Chinese city’s connectivity issues could impact the 2035 goals

Guangzhou is known as a leader in autonomous vehicle services in China and operates both WeRide taxis and shuttle services.

However, Guangzhou, China’s most populous city with over 37 million people, didn’t make the top 10 ranking of technologically ready cities. Pony.ai, which runs robotaxis in Guangzhou, is facing major connectivity problems because it lacks high-definition maps and enough data, both of which are essential for safe and efficient autonomous driving. 

In May this year, one of its robotaxis even caught fire due to a malfunction. No one was injured, but the incident has raised concerns about Guangzhou’s technological readiness.

Keith Hawes, Director at Nationwide Vehicle Contracts, explains: “China’s announcement is aspirational and admirable to become the leaders of the autonomous vehicle industry by 2035 through both manufacturing and availability.

However, with large cities such as Guangzhou currently facing connectivity gaps, the ambitious goals need to be approached with safety and regulation at the heart, to minimise safety mishaps and earn the trust of consumers.

Our recent study shows that although some Chinese cities, including Beijing and Shanghai, are more technologically ready to fuel the usage of driverless cars, other cities still have a way to go from a technological standpoint before China’s AV goals are met”.

]]>
WETEX 2025 showcases drones and AI for smarter cities https://ecomirrors.com/2025/09/28/wetex-2025-showcases-drones-and-ai-for-smarter-cities/ Sun, 28 Sep 2025 09:53:13 +0000 http://ecomirrors.com/?p=252 Dubai, UAE, 28 September 2025: Under the directives of HH Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai, and the patronage of HH Sheikh Ahmed bin Saeed Al Maktoum, Chairman of the Dubai Supreme Council of Energy, Dubai Electricity and Water Authority (DEWA) is organising the 27th edition of the Water, Energy, Technology and Environment Exhibition (WETEX), from 30 September to 2 October 2025 at the Dubai World Trade Centre.

This year, WETEX is expanding its focus on investments in drones, smart grids and artificial intelligence (AI) to enhance the security and sustainability of energy and water, advance the process of digital transformation and develop resilient infrastructure.

“Belgium is honoured to be represented by six forward-thinking companies at WETEX, showcasing our shared commitment with the United Arab Emirates to advancing sustainability, innovation and smart city solutions. This presence reflects the strength of Belgian expertise in diverse key sectors such as green hydrogen, water management and medical waste treatment, and underscores our desire to foster closer co-operation in building a more sustainable future together,” said HE Antoine Delcourt, Ambassador of Belgium to the UAE.

HE Angelica Schempp, Consul General of Switzerland in Dubai, said: “Swiss companies present at WETEX 2025 reflect our country’s pioneering spirit and deep expertise in water management, energy efficiency, waste treatment and the circular economy. Their solutions have a successful track record in the Middle East and are built to last, making them a natural fit for the UAE’s long-term vision of sustainable development. WETEX provides an ideal platform for them to showcase their products and engage with Dubai’s leadership in digital transformation and AI. Together, our two countries can deliver impactful solutions that shape a more sustainable future.”

Helmut von Struve, CEO of Siemens in the UAE and the Middle East, said the best technologies make lives easier, production more efficient and operations more sustainable.

“Technologies like AI do exactly this, and when used in combination with existing digital technologies and infrastructures, AI can supercharge productivity and innovation, as well as accelerate sustainability transformation. We’re proud to be playing our part, working hand-in-hand with governments, businesses and communities to co-create the technologies and solutions that will drive economic and sustainable progress,” said von Struve.

Marwan Zeineddine, Managing Director of SAP UAE, said AI is a key enabler of sustainable innovation.

“At SAP, we are committed to supporting the UAE’s vision by helping organisations transform data into meaningful action. Through solutions such as SAP Business AI, SAP Business Data Cloud and SAP Sustainability Control Tower, we enable businesses to enhance efficiency, minimise environmental impact and deliver more intelligent services. These efforts support the objectives of the Dubai Economic Agenda D33 and the UAE Strategy for Artificial Intelligence 2031,” said Zeineddine.

Ahmad Shafik, Senior Vice President at Hitachi Energy UAE, reaffirmed his company’s commitment to accelerating the energy transition through innovation, collaboration and sustainable solutions.

“At Hitachi Energy, we are proud to support the region’s vision for a greener future by enabling resilient and digital energy systems that empower communities and industries alike. WETEX presents a unique platform for our organisation to showcase our latest technologies – transformers, high-voltage grid automation and grid integration – from our different business units, with a focus on digitisation, decarbonisation and grid modernisation. WETEX has become a pivotal event in global dialogue for sustainability by bringing together experts, innovators and policymakers around the world. Our organisation is heavily investing in AI research and development to stay ahead of these trends and leverage all these technologies to enhance our sustainability efforts,” said Shafik.

Abdulkarim Al Maazmi, Acting CEO of Dragon Oil, said the UAE “is taking pioneering steps in the field of AI across various industries, and the energy sector is no exception”.

“At Dragon Oil, we are fully aligned with this national vision and are diligently working to enhance our capabilities in leveraging AI applications for energy production and sustainability. Our participation in this year’s edition of WETEX reflects our ongoing commitment to exploring innovative technologies, exchanging knowledge and expertise, and supporting the UAE’s smart transformation and sustainable development journey. As part of its digital transformation strategy, Dragon Oil has implemented a range of AI-powered initiatives across its operations in Turkmenistan, Iraq and Egypt,” said Al Maazmi.

“In Turkmenistan, advanced machine learning algorithms are being used to enhance offshore field productivity and provide real-time geological data analysis. In Iraq, AI models have significantly contributed to predicting equipment failures and minimising operational losses. Meanwhile, in Egypt, AI-driven analytics tools have been integrated to monitor environmental performance and emissions, ensuring full compliance with both local and international environmental standards. Through its presence at WETEX 2025, Dragon Oil aims to showcase its digital transformation efforts and smart solutions that enhance operational efficiency and reduce carbon footprint, in alignment with national sustainability goals,” Al Maazmi added.

DRONES AND ROBOTS

FEDS Group

UAE-based FEDS Group is showcasing advanced drone solutions that replace high-risk traditional methods, significantly reducing operational costs and enhancing safety. The company’s solutions proactively manage entire systems – from pipelines and power grids to renewable energy sites – optimising performance and longevity. Delivering critical aerial intelligence, FEDS turns complex data into clear, actionable intelligence, thereby enabling faster, smarter decisions across major infrastructure and energy projects.

“The single biggest risk to our sustainable future isn’t a lack of ambition; it’s a lack of certainty. Our drone solutions provide that certainty, giving decision makers the hard data needed to guarantee their green assets are performing at their peak,” said Rabih bou Rached, founder and CEO of the FEDS Group.

Liwal International

Liwal International, based in Dubai, will launch at WETEX its LP1 Robot Lift and Deployment Platform used to lift, transport and deploy Liwal Solar Cleaning Robot to the high installed solar panels up to 4 meters. LP1 is fully developed and made in Dubai by Liwal.

Engineer Khushal Khan Liwal, Business Development Director at Liwal International, said: “We are glad to launch our innovations and Made in Dubai platform at WETEX to highlight our latest technologies in front of thousands of specialised companies that support energy transition and the adaptation of state-of-the-art technologies to promote clean and renewable energy.”

SYNCRETISE

SYNCRETISE is unveiling PRIMUS, its advanced all-weather Passive Radar that enhances airspace and urban security by detecting drones and birds without emitting signals. This AI-enhanced, zero-emission system is ideal for populated areas and integrates easily with air traffic control. PRIMUS identifies even stealth drones, including those undetectable by RF systems, and fibre-optic controlled drones.

CYBER SECURITY, DATA AND AI APPLICATIONS SECURITY

Emerson

Emerson, a global leader in industrial automation, is showcasing solutions that leverage the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT), digital twinning, edge computing and cloud technologies to drive digital transformation, enhance operations, strengthen cyber security and equip the workforce with the data and capabilities they need. Emerson’s innovations streamline the management of multiple field-installed valve actuators, eliminating the need to interact with each device individually. The company’s DCMlink software wirelessly connects Bettis electric and electro-hydraulic actuators to enterprise or plant-level systems, while its Controlinc Network Master Station enables centralised control of up to 250 valve actuators.

Fortinet

Fortinet showcases solutions that ensure maximum cyber security in real time against emerging threats, alongside its innovations that defend AI applications, systems and models. The company also offers solutions dedicated to preventing LLM data leaks related to machine learning and deep learning.

Nvitech Security Systems and Equipment Trading LLC

Nvitech is unveiling a broad range of commercial and industrial IT services, including building automation, data storage and management, network infrastructure, life safety and disaster recovery systems, IT project management and computer-aided facility management (CAFM).

SMART GRIDS

ZENNER Middle East

ZENNER Middle East is presenting its meter-based innovations under the Metering as a Service (MaaS) model that gives utilities and clients greater financial flexibility through an operating expenses model-driven approach. The company will also unveil its advanced metering infrastructure (AMI) connectivity solutions, supporting utilities with the planning, design, installation, management and operation of smart metering projects.

“WETEX gives us the perfect opportunity to demonstrate how our service-based models and connectivity solutions can redefine utility management in the Middle East,” said Hans Altmann, Managing Director of ZENNER Middle East.

Engelmann

Engelmann is offering its precision thermal energy solutions designed to optimise performance, reduce energy consumption and waste, and support sustainability and fair billing across the district cooling, HVAC and industrial sectors in the Middle East and Asia. The company is presenting an integrated range of high-accuracy BTU meters with diverse communication capabilities, including IoT-enabled monitoring and AMR/AMI systems. Engelmann will also highlight its smart thermal energy monitoring platform for real-time analytics and proactive energy management, alongside its end-to-end AMI Solutions for seamless integration with utility billing and automation platforms.

QEA Tech

QEA Tech will unveil its AI and drone software designed to decarbonise building envelopes, leading to energy savings of up to 40%.

Dicode

Dicode is exhibiting advanced solutions to support the digital transformation of gas utilities, ensuring a seamless experience for all stakeholders – from gas companies to building owners and residents. From smart meter deployment to real-time data and transparent billing, the company provides integrated services. Dicode is shining the spotlight on a secure platform that links meters to the cloud, turning raw usage data into actionable insights that support supply monitoring, leak detection and billing management through a digital dashboard.

Baylan

Baylan is showcasing smart electricity and water meters that rely on automated meter reading (AMR) remote reading systems for water, as well as mobile AMR systems that allow meters to be read via handheld or vehicle-based computer systems. The readings can be transferred and stored locally within the company or municipality, enhancing operational efficiency and data accessibility.  

Greenvironment Environmental Engineering Services LLC

Greenvironment is highlighting its technologies and devices that enhance round-the-clock freshwater, energy and air quality management – from source to consumption. The company is showcasing its real-time smart sensors, digital twin simulations for asset management, and machine learning/AI technologies.

Lansen Systems AB

Lansen Systems AB is showcasing its complete range of OMS-compatible wireless M-Bus devices that streamline data collection and boost the efficiency and sustainability of building management. The company is also highlighting advanced sub-meters that improve indoor air quality by enhancing ventilation and optimising control of carbon dioxide levels.

KALKI.IO

KALKI.IO will present its data acquisition hub that helps utilities to seamlessly connect with millions of field sensors, devices and controllers. The platform enables centralised monitoring, control, asset management and analytics by integrating with operational technology systems.

Apator Powogaz

Apator Powogaz will unveil its advanced devices and systems for managing electricity, water, heat and gas networks. Highlights include Ultrimis NEO, an eco-friendly ultrasonic water meter powered by W-Sonic Tech, offering secure data and temperature readings via wireless MBUS, long range wide area networks and near-field communications.  Apator Powogaz will also showcase its ultrasonic Ultrimis MBUS water meter, equipped with wired and wireless communication for enhanced readings.

Masibus Automation And Instrumentation

As an industrial automation solution provider, Masibus Automation And Instrumentation is shining the spotlight on its advanced solar solutions for the pharmaceutical, water, food and beverage, power plant, metal and oil & gas industries.

SenseMi

SenseMi is presenting its smart electricity, water and gas meters that can be easily integrated into advanced communication technologies to ensure efficient and accurate consumption monitoring.

Shanghai Panda Machinery (Group) Co, Ltd

Shanghai Panda Machinery is showcasing smart water meters, alongside a comprehensive range of products that span the entire operational lifecycle – from data collection to application. The company’s products on display include ultrasonic water meters, ultrasonic and electromagnetic flow meters, ultrasonic heat meters and open-channel flow meters.

]]>